E-SEC.com Home
E-learning Course

Data Protection in Switzerland

25 minEditable3D animated

Trailer(1 min)Course Preview(25 min)
Course artwork

With its entertaining, interactive story, this 3D training manages to make the topic of data protection easy to understand for your employees. Among other things, they learn everything they need to know about the principles for processing personal data, data-protection measures, the duties of the controller and the rights of the data subject. Protagonist Reto guides the user through his day at work and – using everyday situations – shows what is especially worth noting when processing personal data. This WBT is suitable as a preparation for the new Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

v2.12 (Mar 06, 2024)

Languages:
DE, EN, FR, IT
Audio:
DE, EN, FR, IT
Formats:
Online training or SCORM 1.2 download
Pricing:
$ 1.90 /user /month (Pricing details)
Show more
Categories:
Privacy
Info:
Other languages on request.
Editable with our authoring software.
Compatible with all common learning management systems (LMS).
Online learning platform included!
Target group:
Employees of companies or organizations.
Regions:
CH
Didactics:
Story + Quiz
Keywords:
Compliance, data protection, employees, personal data, obligations, rights, Switzerland, federal law, data protection advisor
Contents:
  • Introduction
  • The scope of the FADP
  • The processing of personal data
  • Scene 1: Coffee shop
  • Scene 2: Meeting
  • The principles of processing personal data
  • Scene 3: Conversation with customer
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Scene 4: A question about the newsletter tool
  • Sharing personal data abroad
  • The FDPIC
  • Scene 5: The lost USB stick
  • Scene 6: Newsletter drama
  • Duties of the controller and processor
  • The Data Protection Advisor
  • Data-protection measures
  • Scene 7: Tram
  • Scene 8: A nightmare
  • Handout
  • Quiz
Version history:
v2.12, Mar 06, 2024

SCORM 2004 support added

v2.11, Dec 06, 2023
v2.10, Oct 16, 2023
v2.9, Nov 24, 2022
v2.8, Sep 30, 2022
[email protected]

© E-SEC E-Learning 2005-2024. All rights reserved.

E-SEC E-Learning offers interactive 3D animated e-learning courses with engaging teaching methods for your team. Courses can be downloaded (SCORM 1.2 for LMS integration) or accessed as online training on the E-SEC learning platform. You can edit all content using the E-SEC authoring software.